What is carriage requirement of VDR or voyage data recorder as per SOLAS?

  1. To assist in casualty investigations, ships, when engaged on international voyages, subject to the provisions of regulation 1.4, shall be fitted with a voyage data recorder (VDR) as follows:
    • Passenger ships constructed on or after 1 July 2002;
    • Ro-ro passenger ships constructed before 1 July 2002 not later than the first survey on or after 1 July 2002;
    • Passenger ships other than ro-ro passenger ships constructed before 1July 2002 not later than 1 January 2004; and
    • Ships, other than passenger ships, of 3,000 gross tonnage and upwards constructed on or after 1 July 2002.
  2. Administrations may exemApt ships, other than ro-ro passenger ships, constructed before 1 July 2002 from being fitted with a VDR where it can be demonstrated that interfacing a VDR with the existing equipment on the ship is unreasonable and impracticable.

ANUBHAV GAUTAM