What is carriage requirement of rescue boat on ships as per SOLAS?

As per SOLAS chapter III, regulation 21, (Rescue boats)

  • Passenger ships of 500 gross tonnage and over shall carry at least one rescue boat on each side of the ship, complying with the requirements of LSA code.
  • Passenger ships of less than 500 gross tonnage shall carry at least one rescue boat complying with the requirements.
  • A lifeboat may be accepted as a rescue boat provided it also complies with the requirements for a rescue boat.

Cargo ships shall carry at least one rescue boat complying with the requirements of section 5.1 of the LSA Code.

Note:

A lifeboat may be accepted as a rescue boat, provided that it also complies with the requirements for a rescue boat.

AMIT KUMAR

Leave a Comment

From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses)