What exemptions are there from LRIT reporting?

A ship is exempt from reporting if it is-

  1. Fitted with an operating automatic identification system (AIS), under 33 CFR 164.46, and operates only within 20 nautical miles of the United States baseline;
  2. A warship, naval auxiliaries or other ship owned or operated by a SOLAS Contracting Government and used only on Government non-commercial service, or
  3. A ship solely navigating the Great Lakes of North America and their connecting and tributary waters as far east as the lower exit of the St. Lambert Lock at Montreal in the Province of Quebec, Canada.
Related Searches
    1. What is LRIT (Long Range Identification and Tracking System)?
    2. How does LRIT work?
    3. What are the testing Of  LRIT ?
    4. When can an LRIT ship turn off its LRIT equipment?