What are requirements for Gyro compass ? |

What are requirements for Gyro compass ?

As per SOLAS CH V, Regulation 19 (Carriage requirements for shipborne navigational systems and equipments)

All ships of 500 gross tonnage and upwards shall have, (Regln.19.2.5.1 of SOLAS CH V)

A gyro compass, to determine and display their heading by shipborne non-magnetic means, being clearly readable by the helmsman at the main steering position.

A gyro compass heading repeater, to supply heading information visually at the emergency steering position.

A gyro compass bearing repeater, to take bearings, over an arc of the horizon of 360º

 

manish-mayank

Leave a Comment