What are regulation with respect of SLOP tanks as per MARPOL ? |

What are regulation with respect of SLOP tanks as per MARPOL ?

Marpol Annex I- Regulations for the Prevention of Pollution by Oil

  1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 4 of regulation 3 of  MARPOL Annex, oil tankers of 150 gross tonnage and above shall be provided with slop tank arrangements in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs 2.1 to 2.3 of this regulation. In oil tankers delivered on or before 31 December 1979, as defined in regulation 1.28.1, any cargo tank may be as a slop tank.
  • Adequate means shall be provided for cleaning the cargo tanks and transferring the dirty ballast residue and tank washings from the cargo tanks into a slop tank approved by the Administration.
  • In this system arrangements shall be provided to transfer the oily waste into a slop tank or combination of slop tanks in such a way that any effluent discharged into the sea will be such as to comply with the provisions of regulation 34 of this Annex.
  • The arrangements of the slop tank or combination of slop tanks shall have a capacity necessary to retain the slop generated by tank washings, oil residues and dirty ballast residues. The total capacity of the slop tank or tanks shall not be less than 3 per cent of the oil-carrying capacity of the ship, except that the Administration may accept:

1} 2% for such oil tankers where the tank washing arrangements are such that once the slop tank or tanks are charged with washing water, this water is sufficient for tank washing and, where applicable, for providing the driving fluid for eductors, without the introduction of additional water into the system;

2} 2% where segregated ballast tanks or dedicated clean ballast tanks are provided in accordance with regulation 18 of this Annex, or where a cargo tank cleaning system using crude oil washing is fitted in accordance with regulation 33 of this Annex.

This capacity may be further reduced to 1.5% for such oil tankers where the tank washing arrangements are such that once the slop tank or tanks are charged with washing water, this water is sufficient for tank washing and, where applicable, for providing the driving fluid for eductors, without the introduction of additional water into the system;

3} 1% for combination carriers where oil cargo is only carried in tanks with smooth walls. This capacity may be further reduced to 0.8% where the tank washing arrangements are such that once the slop tank or tanks are charged with washing water, this water is sufficient for tank washing and, where applicable, for providing the driving fluid for eductors, without the introduction of additional water into the system.

manish-mayank

Leave a Comment