What are carriage requirements of AIS as per SOLAS ?

As per SOLAS CH V / Regulation 19,

All ships of 300 gross tonnage and upwards engaged on international voyages and cargo ships of 500 gross tonnage and upwards not engaged on international voyages and passenger ships irrespective of size shall be fitted with an automatic identification system (AIS), as follows:

  • Ships engaged on international voyages constructed before 1 July 2002:
    • In the case of passenger ships, not later than 1 July 2003.
    • In the case of tankers, not later than the first survey for safety equipment on or after 1 July 2003.
    • In the case of ships, other than passenger ships and tankers, of 50,000 gross tonnage and upwards, not later than 1 July 2004.
    • In the case of ships, other than passenger ships and tankers, of 300 gross tonnage and upwards but less than 50,000 gross tonnage, not later than the first safety survey after 1 July 2004 or by 31 December 2004, whichever occurs earlier.

manish-mayank

Leave a Comment

From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses) From Marine Enclyopedia to MARINE GYAAN ACADEMY in Lucknow - Preparing YOUTH to become SEAFARERS ( for IMU-CET and various courses)